Georgia: Agriculture Ministry officials inspect grain storage enterprise in Samtredia
Tbilisi: The Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia, Tengiz Nasaridze, Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Mzia Giorgobiani, State Trustee in Imereti Region, Zviad Shalamberidze and Mayor of Samtredia, David Bakhtadze, inspected the grain storage enterprise in Samtredia, Imereti.
The “Kaila”, company received a loan of 450,000 GEL under the “Pilot Regions Integrated Development Program” to arrange the grain storage enterprise equipped with modern standards, out of which the Rural Development Agency will finance 270,000 GEL.
The infrastructure designed for the storage of 1,000 tons of grain created within the framework of the program ensures the storage of the corn crop grown by “Kailashi” LLC and local farmers with modern standards. Eight locals are employed in the savings enterprise.
Imereti region holds one of the important places in the Integrated Development Program of Pilot Regions”. The conservation infrastructure created in Samtredia within the framework of the program will contribute to the smooth implementation of agricultural crops in the region and subsequent realization process“, – said Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Tengiz Nasaridze.
According to the Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Mzia Giorgobiani, for the development of the regions, the support of existing businesses should be implemented, and, in this regard, the EU-Georgia’s “Pilot Regional Development Program” is very important.
The EU-Georgian “Pilot Regional Development Program” is managed by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure and implemented by the Rural Development Agency of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture in four pilot regions of Georgia – Imereti, Kakheti, Guria and Racha-Lechkhum-Kvemo Svaneti.
The third component of the program aims to promote small and medium-sized enterprises, which is meant to create new enterprises and expand or refuel existing ones.
Within the framework of the program, 48 enterprises were financed throughout Georgia. Overall, the amount of the approved loan amounted to 32.6 million GEL, from which the co-financing volume of the Rural Development Agency exceeds 19.2 million GEL.