Georgia: Agriculture Ministry inspects business yard construction in Gardabani
Tbilisi: The Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Kakha Kakabadze, along with other officials of the ministry got acquainted with the progress of the ongoing construction of the “Business Yard” in the village of Martofek, Gardabani municipality.
In order to implement a sustainable system of wood production and forestry production throughout the country, the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture has been actively organizing the business yards.
As of today, the business yard count in the country stands at 40 so far. As the Agriculture Ministry of the Government of Georgia envisages, by the end of this year, about twenty new business yards will be added.
It is noteworthy that at this stage, development works are being carried on in various regions, which include Kvareli, Akhmeta, Tkibuli, Sachkhere, Tsageri and Martvili.
Based on the Forest Code, the National Forestry Agency has assumed the responsibility to completely replace the practice of social logging in 2026 and provide the population with firewood obtained as a result of sustainable forest use.
Therefore, the years 2023-2024 are deemed to be very crucial for the agency and represent a preparatory stage for the system assembly, for which it is necessary to mobilize both technical and material resources,” Kakha Kakabadze said.
The National Forestry Agency will purchase the necessary equipment for the pilot of the system, for which approximately 10 million GEL has been allocated.
Out of the allocated resources, an amount of 5 million GEL has been allocated by the state, and the rest is financial support allocated by the donor.