Georgia: Environment Ministry issues forest fires safety advisory
Tbilisi: As the tourist season continues actively, the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia calls on the population to follow the safety rules in the forests, since the month of August, due to the high air temperature, is a forest fires risk period.
According to statistics, it has been evident that the main cause of forest fires is human carelessness. Every year, the National Forest Agency of Georgia puts up information-warning signs in fire-prone areas and areas that are particularly busy during the tourist season.
On the initiative of the National Forestry Agency, in the Gombori pass, in the area adjacent to Shuamti, well-known faces to the public placed warning signs in the lane opposite the state forest and organized a cleaning action.
The participants of the rally called on the population to obey the prohibitions that apply in the area when setting up picnic places and lighting bonfires.
It is allowed to light a bonfire in the territory of the state forest in cases of preliminary arrangement of the place for lighting the fire. The preliminary arrangement of the fire pit involves cleaning of easily flammable materials (hay, dry grass, leaves, wood) within a radius of 1.5 m from the hearth of the fire.
According to the Code of Administrative Offenses of Georgia, the violation of fire safety requirements in forests, which resulted in the occurrence of a fire in the forest or its spread over a certain area, as well as destruction or damage to the forest as a result of setting fire or negligent handling of fire, will result in a fine of 300 to 500 GEL.
In the case of a forest fire caused by negligence, the law provides for imprisonment for four to eight years.