Racha: Rescuers recover 21 bodies, search for 12 continues
Tbilisi: In the latest statement issued by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, the rescue workers have found 21 bodies at the landslide-affected areas of Racha.
The Search and rescue event is going in Racha on for the seventh day in the nature zone of Oni municipality. Temur Mghebrishvili, Head of Emergency Management Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, commented on the ongoing rescue measures.
As per Mghebrishvili, “Two bodies were found today. One body was seen directly in the epicentre of the so-called disaster. In the area surrounding the cottages, the body of one of the teenagers is found, and the second body was seen in the river bed.
So far, 21 bodies have been found and 12 bodies remain, which are being intensively searched for at the moment. Currently, active works are being carried out at 9 locations.
As for more information about the bodies, unfortunately, I don’t want to have to divulge any information that won’t be confirmed later, it’s one teenager and one female, but I don’t want to say yet because they’re in the morgue.
None of today’s bodies have been identified,” the head of the Emergency Management Service noted.
Temur Mghebrishvili also commented on the ongoing work in the nature zone and said that rescuers are actively working in the nature zone due to security measures.
“Just like yesterday, today, search and rescue operations are ongoing intensively at 9 locations. We went ahead, and we have a very large area already tested.
Through the river gutter, we are trying to wash this mass that we have tested naturally into the river to make room there. Besides, with high temperature, there is a danger of certain diseases.
Henceforth, we have maximum security measures with the help of the masks we have adopted. Also, we are trying to make as much as possible everything is within the protocol, which is necessary in such a situation”, said Temur Mghebrishvili.
Notably, the work involves police units, emergency management firefighters, a cinematic team, border police helicopters, drones and special equipment. Also, employees of the Ministry of Defense and Ministry of Infrastructure work in the Structure zone.