Third Georgian festival week ended in historical land of Levili
Georgia: With the support of the Georgian Ministry of Culture, the third week of the festival dedicated to Georgian art and culture has ended in the historical homeland of Levili.
According to the decision of the Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth, due to a natural disaster at Resort Show in Oni Municipality on August 3, the festival dedicated to Georgian Arts and Culture in the historical homeland of Levili on August 12 and 13, as well as the festive concerts scheduled for August 5 and 6, including part of Georgian dance performances, have been completely cancelled.
On August 13, the Georgian chamber team led by Simon Jangulashvili honoured the memory of the dead with church hymns, as well as Ioseb Kechakmadze’s works: “Coral” and “Tell me the grass”. In the second part of the event, the Valerian Gunia Professional State Dramatic Theater of Poti presented the play “Phirosman” (directed by Elene Matshonashvili).
Georgian emigrants, French and other foreign guests attended the event.
On 19 and 20 August, at the conclusion of the festival, they will perform in front of the audience:
• Mikheil Tumanishvili Theater of Tbilisi (“Everything was real”, directed by Ivane Khutsishvili).
• Neka Sebisikveradze and “Theatrical Quartet”.
• Ethno jazz group “Iriao”.
• Kutaisi State Dance Ensemble.
• Folklore Ensemble “Ialoni”.
The festival will be closed on August 20 with the concert of the State Academic Ensemble, “Erisioni”.
On the initiative of the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia and with the support of the Georgian Government, from July 29 to August 20, every weekend, a festival dedicated to Georgian art and culture is being held in the historical homeland of Levili, which is attended by all free of charge.
Since the 20th century, the Leville homeland has been hosting a series of cultural events of this magnitude for the first time. However, the program of the festival has been changed several times due to the tragedy in the Oni municipality resort show on August 3.
For information: Levili’s homeland, purchased by the Government of the first democratic republic of Georgia in France in 2016, after 25 years of negotiations, returned to Georgia as a result of the efforts of Minister of State for Diaspora Affairs Gela Dumbadze and Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani. In the summer of 2021, the project titled “The creation of the Georgian Academy of Leville, the historical and cultural Georgian-French Memorial Center of the First Republic” was handed over to the newly created organization – the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia.
Rehabilitation works of Levili’s homeland continue actively and various parts of the homeland are being renovated step by step.
Until September 2026, Georgian Academy of Leville, Museum and Archive Space, Library, Conference Hall, Media Room, Georgian Corner (Georgian Ode, Vineyard, Kevri and Georgian Wine’s popularization).