Georgia Culture Ministry congratulates famous poet Givi Shahnazar on his 90th bday
Georgia: Yesterday is the anniversary of one of the distinguished poets and translators, honorary member of the Union of Writers of Georgia and the Writers of the Republic of Armenia, Cavalier of the Order of Honor of Georgia, Saguramo and Machable Prizes, Honorary Citizen of Tbilisi, Givi Shahnazar, the Order of Khorenatsi of Armenia.
Givi Shahnazar’s name is known by every literate Georgian. He is a poet, translator, writer, and librarian on whose human examples and works many generations have been raised.
Givi Shahnaza graduated from Tbilisi State University Faculty of Oriental Studies. For more than 60 years, he is a translator of Armenian, Russian, Ossian and Abkhazian poetry. The first translations were published in 1952. Notable among Givi Shahnazar’s translations: Sayatnova’s “Poems” (1972), p. Sevak’s collection “Make Light” (1978), K. Voitila drama “In front of the Goldsmith Workshop” (2000). He made Armenian poets sing in Georgian – G. Of a man, a.s. Isaacian’s, E.C. Charents, V. Teriani’s, H. Shirazi, s.a.s. The Caputikian’s, a.s. Sahian’s works; he belongs to A. Papayan’s, p. Zetuntsiani, Zh. Translations of Arutinian’s plays.
Givi Shahnazar was awarded the Egishe Charents Prize in 1989, and in 1998 – the International Prize was named Frity of Nansen.
Its translations are not only translated literature; it is a poetic word with Georgian honesty. Unique style and correct selection of words and phrases make its translations look like the original and inform the reader accurately of the work of non-Georgian authors.
The Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia congratulates, Givi Shahnazar on his birthday and wishes him health and longevity.