Thea Tsulukiani host critical meetings in Japan
Georgian Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth Thea Tsulukiani was in traditional Okinawan Karate – Goju-Ryu Dojo – “Karate Kaikan”. The Minister of Sport was hosted by Goju-Ryu Master, President of Okinawa Karate Development Association, Masaaki Ikemiagi.
Tea Tsulukiani got acquainted with Okinavian karate traditions and discussed the development and popularization of this sport in Georgia with master Masaaki Ikemiagi.
At the meeting, it was noted that today’s minister visit would contribute to deepening the relationship between Georgia and Japan and the development of Okinawan Karate – Goju-Ryu in Georgia. The talk also touched on the Goju-Ryu Federation of Georgia.
The Minister of Sport noted the contribution of the Okinavian Karate Federation of Georgia in developing this sport and expressed his desire to improve the cooperation between the Ministry of Sport and the Okinavarian Karate Federation.
Goju-Ryu is one of the widespread forms of karate in Georgia, as in many countries.
The working visit of Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia Thea Tsulukiani continues in Japan. After the conclusion of the earlier meeting, she held a regular meeting with Okinawa Governor Danny Tamaki.
They took the opportunity to discuss opportunities for deepening sports and cultural relations between the two countries. Georgia’s Emergency and Plenipotentiary Ambassador to Japan, Teimuraz Lezhava, participated in the meeting.
Focused on further developing the Okinavian Karate Federation in Georgia and noted that close cooperation with the Okinavian Goju-Ryu Karate Federation of Georgia is necessary to achieve this goal.
The talk was about the visit of representatives of this type of sport to Georgia from Okinawa. The governor said his readiness to send instructors to Georgia. The meeting focused on infrastructural issues of sport.
FYI: Tea Tsulukiani is holding business meetings at the Basketball World Cup on Japan’s Okinawa island. The Georgian basketball team retains a real chance to go to the next stage of the World Cup. On August 30, the “Crusaders” will face the Venezuelan team in a decisive match.