Forest Service Office opens in Zugdidi, Georgia, with Minister Shamugia
Georgia: In the city of Zugdidi, the new office of the Forest Service was opened by Minister of Environment and Agriculture Otar Shamugia and State Trustee of Samegrelo in Upper Svaneti Giorgi Guguchia.
The forest service will serve nine municipalities of the region. Citizens will use all the services of the National Forest Agency in the renewed space. The building needs to be equipped with the necessary inventory and appliances.
“It is important for us that the local population can easily use the services of the National Forest Agency. I would like to point out here that the agency’s top priority is social guarantees and working conditions”, said Minister of Environment and Agriculture Kakabadze.
“With the legislative changes implemented in the past years, the Forestry Agency will provide life and health insurance for students, using a form of incentives for performing particularly difficult tasks, which we believe will significantly increase employee motivation,” said Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Kakabadze.
The event was attended by representatives of local self-government. It is noteworthy that the rehabilitation of Regional Forest Service offices has been completed in almost every region. Part of the fleet and equipment have been updated so far.
By the end of September, the National Forest Agency will completely renew the car park. 30 units of high performance and special purpose machinery will be distributed to 9 regional forest services, ensuring the efficient implementation of forestry operations.