Shalva Papuashvili: Autumn session of Parliament will open on Sep 5
Georgia: Todayon September 5, the Georgia Parliament will open the autumn session, and the Parliament will return to the usual mode of sessions. Parliamentary committees, despite the fact that there was no session period, of course, continued to work on various issues during the summer, and in this regard, the summer was also busy “, – said the Chairman of the Parliament, Shalva Papuashvili at the session of the Bureau.
At tomorrow’s plenary session, the Parliament will vote on the issue of premature termination of the mandate of Davit Sergeenko and Ketevan Dumbadze as a member of the Parliament of Georgia.
As Shalva Papuashvili noted, four non-judge members of the Supreme Council of Justice of Georgia should be voted for during the session week, and he called on all political groups to support these candidates.
“You know this is one of the 12 recommendations. 5 months have passed since these candidates were nominated and there were interviews. During these five months, I personally have not heard anything negative about these four candidates. Therefore, please look at this matter from the perspective that it is important to implement the recommendation and, if possible, we may be able to elect non-judge members ,” said the Chairman of the Parliament at the Bureau session.
Rusudan Kvinikadze, Goga Kikilashvili, Levan Nemsadze and Nino Nishnianidze are nominated for election to the Parliament, to the Supreme Council of Justice of Georgia .
In the issues to be discussed in the current session week, the draft resolution is included, which provides for the creation of a temporary investigative commission in connection with the disaster in Shov. The initiator of the draft resolution is the “United National Movement” faction – the united opposition “Strength is in unity”.
Tomorrow, at 12:00, the first plenary session of the autumn session of the Parliament of Georgia will be opened with the national anthem of Georgia.