Georgia special Penitentiary Service opens Volunteer Vacancies
Georgia: The state institution active in the sphere of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia – Coordination Council of Special Penitentiary Service announces recruitment for the following vacancies (without payment).
Vacancies are announced for six local councils of Special Penitentiary Service (First Local Council of East Georgia, Second Local Council of Eastern Georgia, Third Local Council of East Georgia, West Georgia Local Council, Local Council of Minors Cases, Local Council of Women Convicts) two- On two candidates, one of which will be held by a representative of a non-governmental organization (6 Vacancy), and for one, representative of general education / higher education institutions (quantity – 6).
NGO registered in accordance with Georgian legislation, whose founding documentation provides protection of human rights and freedoms at the moment of registration.
To the representative of the higher education / general education institution registered in accordance with the Georgian legislation;
A representative of a higher education institution must have experience working in criminal justice, criminology, psychology or socio-political science, and the preference is given to a teacher who has experience of working with adolescents in conflict with the law;
NGOs must submit their candidacy to the Coordinating Board within 5 working days after the vacancy announcement. If no agreement has been reached through consultations, the non-governmental organization shall be entitled to nominate independently;
Representatives of higher education / general education institutions must submit their candidacy to the Coordinating Board within 5 working days of the vacancy announcement;
The written application related to the nomination of a representative of a NGO shall be accompanied by the organization’s rule / agreement of the founders / members issued by the National Agency of Public Registry, and in case of submitting a candidate for an educational institution representative, the written application shall be accompanied by institution’s registration and relevant experience. Copies of proof of lebi.
Candidates must be submitted in writing by September 22, 2023 18:00 in the Special Penitentiary Service.