Georgia hosts Second Assembly of Museums with Prominent Cultural Figures
Georgia: The Second Assembly of Museums of Georgia was held on September 11. The event was attended by Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth Tea Tsulukiani, Director of the Georgian Palace of Arts Giorgi Kalandia, Director of the Ethnographic Museum named after Giorgi Chitaia Nino Chipashvili and First Deputy Director of the National Museum of Georgia Nika Akhalbedashvili, members of the Alliance of Museums of Georgia and delegates.
More than 500 employees from more than 70 museums in Georgia took part in the Assembly. It is notable that all regions of Georgia are represented at the Second Assembly, both active in the sphere of the Ministry of Culture and from regional and private museums.
Three “Best Museums” were announced at the event, awarded the outstanding awards founded in 2022. The best museums also received a cash prize along with the silver chest sign. The best museums of 2023 are:
Avtandil Failodze – Head of Irakli Abashidze House-Museum of A(A)IP Khoni Historical Museum.
He is the author of several scientific works. He has published up to twenty monographs. He is the author of two historical novels. With the participation of Avtandil Failodze, in 1986, a memorial museum of the drama classicist – Polikarpe Kakabadze – was organized. He also made a special contribution to the creation of Alexander Tsulukidze House-Museum, and in 1997, on his initiative and leadership, the poet-academician Irakli Abashidze House-museum was established, and he still works as the head of this museum. In 2001, Avtandil Failodze was awarded the Order of Honor.
● Kemal Turmanidze – Founder and Director of Ethnographic Museum “Borjghalo” in Batumi.
Ethnographic Museum “Borjghalo” was opened on the initiative of Kemal Turmanidze in 2016. Today, the museum is housed 3 000 square meters. On M, with appropriate infrastructure, buildings, greenery and walkways. In order to better represent South-West Georgia’s livelihood and agricultural activities, work space has been created for 30 plants. The museum houses a gallery of woodwork that features up to 350 works made by the author during different periods. Kemal Turmanidze is an ethnographer and a master of artistic wood processing. He is the winner of Tedo Zhokia Prize, Honorary Citizen of Kedi District and the winner of the National Folklore Prize.
● Mariam Inanashvili – National Museum of Georgia, administrator of Signagi Museum.
2023 marks 31 years since Mariam has been employed in the museum system. From 2012 until now he is the manager of the Historical and Ethnographic Museum of the National Museum of Georgia. All the while, he has earned deserved authority and respect among museum staff and visitors. Since 2007 until now Mariam Inanashvili is a participant, co-organizer or initiator of more than 20 exhibitions.
The Assembly was addressed by the Minister of Culture of Georgia; Tea Tsulukiani summarized the museum year and talked about ongoing processes in the field, new projects and challenges. The Rector of Tbilisi State University – Academician Jaba Samushia, addressed the meetings with a welcome speech
The participants of the Assembly had the opportunity to see projects implemented by the Alliance of Museums of Georgia in 2022, in particular, the process of restoration of the Rare Book Fund of the Historical and Ethnographic Museum of Gori by the restorers of the Georgian Art Palace of Georgia; as a result of cooperation between the museums, the restorators of Shalva Amiranashvili State Art Museum Restoration of unique Georgian dress preserved in Poti’s Kolkata Culture Museum.
The Assembly also hosted the presentation of a colorful, bilingual catalogue dedicated to the exhibits purchased by the Ministry of Culture for the Georgian Art Palace in 2021-2023 and the premiere of a documentary film dedicated to the treasurer of Shalva Amiranashvili State Museum of Art – Helen Kavlelishvili.
Traditionally, delegates had the opportunity to voice their views and views on the museum field in more detail and specifically, in an emergency questionnaire. After studying these questions, the Alliance will implement new projects in cooperation with museums.
Also, it is notable that since November last year, on the initiative of the Minister of Culture of Georgia, all “Alliance of Museums” card holders have the opportunity to visit all museums of the Ministry of Culture system for free.
It is notable that Tea Tsulukiani founded the extraordinary award of the Ministry of Culture – “The Best Museum” on May 18, 2022 to celebrate the International Day of Museums. The initiative belongs to Nika Akhalbedashvili, the First Deputy Director General of the National Museum of Georgia, the Director of the Palace of Art – Cultural History Museum Giorgi Kalandia and the Director of the Ethnographic Museum named after Giorgi Chitaia Nino Chipashvili.