Georgia: With the support of the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia and organized by Anzor Erkomaishvili Folklore State Center, on September 18-22, the International Folklore Festival “Georgia” is being held for the fourth time.
The Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, Tea Tsulukiani and the heads of the Folklore Center met Georgian and foreign participants of the festival.
At the meeting held at the State Folklore Center, the Minister spoke about the importance of the festival and noted that the festival promotes the closer culture and the introduction of traditions. Tea Tsulukiani stressed that supporting and promoting Georgian folklore is one of the priorities of the Ministry of Culture, and in this regard, they actively cooperate with the Folklore Center.
The Minister thanked the participants and supporters of the festival and wished them success. At the end of the meeting, the participants of the festival presented musical numbers.
Folklore ensembles from five European countries – Italy, Belgium, Netherlands, Great Britain and Finland – participate in this year’s festival. Privately: “Host” (UK), “D’altrocanto Duo” (Italy), “Neighbours” (Belgium), “Tevri” (Finland) and “Georgia” (Netherlands). It means that most of the ensembles have Georgian names; they have been studying and learning Georgian multivocal for years. Folklore ensembles from Georgia participate in the festival: “Basiani”, “Didgori”, “Yaloni”, “Adiley”, “Margaliti”, “Shilda” and “Lalkhori”.
The first concert of the festival will be held on September 19 in Akhaltsikhe. Guests will stay in Samtskhe-Javakheti for three days and get acquainted with local folklore, architecture and cuisine. On September 21, the festival will be moved to the Great Hall of the Conservatory; the participants of the gala concert will jointly present Georgian folk song learned in Meskheti. On September 22, the final evening of the festival will be held at the Folklore State Center.
Supporters of International Folklore Festival are: Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, Anzor Erkomaishvili Folklore State Center, Akhaltsikhe Municipality Hall and others.