Georgia National Competition Agency registers new applicants
Georgia: From November 2022 to September 2023, 401 applications were registered in the National Competition Agency, from which a case study on 227 applications began.
During 11 months, the competition agency – for the customer’s benefit, signed 72 agreements on 110 cases of conditional liability. Currently, the issue of 35 conditional obligations signed on 55 cases is completely resolved.
During the same period, according to the Agency’s decision, 27 violations of the consumer group’s rights were confirmed – in 41 cases, and in 5 cases, no violations were confirmed. 4 traders were fined in 15 cases due to non-fulfilment of obligations by the Agency.
66% of consumer statements are related to online trading, and 34% are related to on-site purchases. According to regions, Tbilisi is leading with 86%, Adjara 6% and Imereti 4%.
According to the customer’s statement to the Agency, there were 136 on the request for refund, repair or return of defective item 122, prohibition of misleading activity 27, unconditional return of item 21, providing information in Georgian language 15, and the rest 80.
During the accounting period, 71% of the wholesale and retail sectors occupy transport and warehouses 14%, arts, entertainment and leisure 4%, and other activities 11%.
In the direction of the protection of consumer rights, from November 2022 – to September 2023, the National Competition Agency has received 401 applications and a case study has been started on 227 applications.
For 11 months, the Competition Agency signed 72 commitment agreements in favor of the consumer on 110 cases.
Due to non-fulfillment of the obligation imposed by the Agency, 4 traders were fined in 15 cases. In 11 cases of confirmation of violation – in 8 cases, the obligations imposed by the Agency have been fully fulfilled by the trader.
66% of the applications received by the consumer refer to online trading, and 34% to the case of purchasing the item on the spot. According to regions, Tbilisi continues to lead with 86%, followed by Adjara with 6% and Imereti with 5%.
According to the received applications, the demand for a refund is 136, the repair or return of a defective item is 136, the prohibition of misleading activities is 27, withdrawal from a contract without giving any reason is 21, providing information in Georgian language 12, and the rest is 80.
In the reporting period, according to the received applications, 71% is the wholesale and retail sector, 14% transport and warehousing, arts, entertainment and leisure 4%, and 11% other activities.