Georgia: David Shanidze is new artistic director of ensemble Rustavi
The Georgian Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth, Thea Tsulukiani, officially introduced the new artistic director, David Shanidze, to the Georgian Folk Song and Dance State Academic Ensemble “Rustavi”.
Thea Tsulukiani spoke about the plans for the next financial year at the meeting. She also planned some international tours. The Minister of Culture has reiterated that the Ministry will encourage folk ensembles operating in and beyond the Ministry’s system so that each can be adequately represented both in our country and abroad.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister of Culture wished successful and productive creative activities to the members of the ensemble Rustavi with the new artistic director, David Shanidze.
David Shanidze has been appointed the artistic director of the Georgian State Academic Folk Song and Dance Ensemble “Rustavi” since October 9th of this year.
The relevant order of the Minister is based on the result of the election by the creative team of the ensemble to choose the artistic director. It has already been issued.
About David Shanidze
David Shanidze received musical education first in the Third Music College named after Meliton Balanchivadze (1984-1989), and in 1995, he graduated from Vano Sarajishvili State Conservatory of Tbilisi.
David Shanidze is a pupil of the famous Georgian Lotbar, Anzor Erkomaishvili.
His professional activities are varied:
He was-
• the soloist of the ensemble “Martve”
• the musical director of the preparation groups of the ensemble “Boys.”
• the founder of the boy’s ensemble “Georgika.”
• the artistic director and soloist
• the soloist of the Georgian ethnojazzgroup “Shini”
• the founder of the ethnojazz group “Egar”
• the creative director, composer and soloist.
David Shanidze’s projects are “David and Ursa” and “David-Shan: “Pearl of the Caucasus”. He has been participating in various music projects since 2017.