Georgian Minister Otar Shamugia congratulates citizens on European Union’s decisions
Tbilisi: Otar Shamugia, who holds the Environment and Agriculture portfolio of Georgia, congratulated the citizens on the decision of the European Commission. The European Commission recently announced granting the candidate status to Georgia.
While congratulating, he specifically stated, “ I congratulate all citizens of our country on the historic decision of the European Commission, which will pave the way for the full-fledged membership of the European Union for the country in future”.
Speaking further, he said that today, our country got the candidate status of the European Union, and it is a unique and proud moment for the whole country. He also extended gratitude to all those who supported the country for this achievement.
The minister said that all the people who contributed at any level deserve special thanks.  I thank all the representatives of the  European Commission who took this decision.
I am also highly obliged to our international partners, the people of Georgia, the prime minister of Georgia, the Whole team of the Government and the employees of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture who made significant contributions in this regard, the minister added.
The minister mentioned specifically that all these people did a tremendous job of fulfilling the obligation and recommendations which were necessary to get a positive outcome on the platform of the European Union.
Ursula Von Der Leyen, president of the European Union said that the “ European Commisssion  decided to grant Georgia the status of a candidate country on the understanding of the certain terms and conditions.”
It is worth mentioning that out of the total twenty-seven environmental directive cum regulations under the association agreement, many have been already implemented. Moreover, 20 legal acts have been implemented, and the process is underway for the implementation of the other seven legal acts.
Notably, to expand the deep and comprehensive free trade area under the condition of the association with the European Union, the legislation of Georgia already implemented 130 acts out of the 200 legal acts of the European Union.