Maya Omiadze held meetings with many companies at WTM
Maya Omiadze, the head of the National Tourism Administration of Georgia, met with representatives of many international companies. She is currently visiting the London Tourist Exhibition, also known as WTM ( World Travel Market). Meetings were aimed at increasing the flow of international tourists to Georgia.
WTM (World Travel Market ) London is a famous international event in the tourism industry. It brings together all the stakeholders of the tourism sector on one platform to discuss the scope of the industry.
Maya Omiadze held meetings not only with the companies of the United Kingdom but also interacted with international travel companies based in Europe, the United States of America, etc. During her visit to the WTM ( World Trade Market )2023, she explained to visitor of the event about the many tourist destinations in Georgia and encouraged people to visit these places to get a wonderful experience.
Here, she also met with the members of the international media, film studio booking platforms, and representatives of companies like Skyscanner, Warner Bros, National Geographic Traveler, BBC and, Euro News, etc. She stated that we had met Jamie Oliver, who is a famous British restaurateur, and invited him to Georgia to prepare a program on Georgian gastronomy and wine.
Additionally, after the COVID, this is the first time we are again meeting with our old partner here in London. We are trying to identify the potential market that can be persuaded to invest in the tourism industry of Georgia, she added.
Speaking on the number of visitors to the Pavilion of Georgia, she expressed satisfaction that a lot of the people had shown their interest in the Georgia tourism and really wanted to have their vacation in Georgia in future.
It is to be specifically mentioned that more than twenty companies and public organisations are participated  in the WTM London with the national Tourism administration, She commented.
Notably, four thousand companies related to the tourism industry have turned up for the WTM London 2023. Moreover, more than 35 thousand tourism professionals attended the occasion.