Georgia’s Agriculture minister held a meeting on ENPARD
Tbilisi: Tengiz Nasaride, the Deputy Minister of Georgia, chaired the meeting of the steering committee of the ENPARD. The meeting discussed the fourth phase of the ENPARD(European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development ) for rural development of Georgia.
ENPARD is supported by the European Union. It is aimed to strengthen the inclusive and sustainable growth and well-being of rural people and communities of Georgia.
The meeting was focused on the fourth phase of the ENPARD program. The fourth phase is targeted to develop the rural areas, promoting balanced and multi-sectoral development along with supporting the economic and social transformation in four specific regions of Georgia, namely Kakheti, Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi & Kvemo Svaneti and Guria.
The fourth phase also needs to improve the rural infrastructure for rural women’s empowerment, and agricultural development. The meeting also discussed the action plan 2024-2027 for the agriculture sector, which includes the sustainable use of forest products, strengthening the direction of environmental protection and combating climate change.
It is to be specifically mentioned that under this program, many initiatives are being taken for the upliftment of the agriculture sector of the country. The minister stated specifically that we have achieved tremendous progress as we have adopted the plans as per  the needs of the country. Additionally, he said that always desired to be part of the European Union.
He said we are always interested in the welfare of the rural areas of the country. To achieve the target of rural development, we are working with the active support of the World Bank.
Tengaiz  Nasaridze also noted that with a collective effort for rural development, we will be able to increase the development of agriculture and the economic sector of Georgia.
This special meeting was attended by the officials  of the Ministry of Agriculture and Environment, the representative of the European Union in Georgia, and the Estonian Development Agency.
The ENPARD’s fourth phase is under implementation process for the time period of 2021-2025. It will give the farmers increased access to the European Market, the minister added.