Georgia: First Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Environment addresses media
Nino Tandilashvili, the first deputy minister of environment and agriculture of Georgia, addressed the media persons. The press conference was held regarding the legal rules and regulations on “industrial emissions”. She told the media persons about the various initiatives taken by the Ministry to mitigate Industrial emissions.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the regulations of the European Union are very strict with regard to industrial emissions in the country. It affected almost two hundred enterprises that are working in the country.
As per the Industrial Emission regulations of the European Union, all these companies needs to fulfil the strict procedures and standard in this regard. Moreover, some additional requirements are also needed to be fulfilled.
It is worth mentioning that these regulations are meant to phase out the pollution from the industrial sectors. Business and industrial houses are supposed to commit themself to reducing industrial emissions with special emphasis on carbon emissions.
The regulation also requires industries to implement the latest technology that has the potential to reduce the emission of pollution from the industrial sector and adopt the practice of sustainable development.
The first deputy minister also stated that the laws under the EU provisions are not only meant for the reduction of air pollution but are also aimed to reduce water pollution, soil pollution, and waste production from industries or any other types of pollution that are causing the deadly effects on the environments.
This media briefing was organised by USAID’s economic Governance program with the full-fledged cooperation of the Georgian Parliament’s Committee for the Environment and Natural Resources and the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture.
She said that the Ministry is very much concerned about the goals of sustainable development. The Ministry is also taking many steps at various stages to turn a country environment-friendly.