National Library of Georgia signs MoC with Vatican Library
Recently, a memorandum of cooperation (MoC) was signed between the National Library of the Parliament of Georgia and the Vatican Library in the Vatican. This was aimed to faciliate the research work on Gerorigan past.
As per the terms and conditions of the memorandum, Georgian researchers, artists, historians and scientists Will be allowed to conduct research activities without quotas at vatican library.
Moreover, the benefit will be that Materials from the 15th century to the present time are preserved in the Vatican Library, which will prove very productive for all who want to explore literacy work and more with special emphasise on Georgian .The documents and other material that will be found as a result of research related to the news of the history of Georgia will be digitized. Moreover, this research work will be handed over to Georgia as a gift to Georgia.
Under the provisions of the agreement possibility of bringing the originals  work to Georgia for exhibition and displaying them in public is also considered and discussed.
The signing of the memorandum of understanding was preceded by the official visit of the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili, to the Holy City of the Vatican in the month of May, when negotiations on cooperation between the two libraries actually began.
it is worth mentioning that due to the vital significance of the agreement, the chairman of the Education and Science Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, Givi Mikanadze, attended the meeting in Vatican City himself. According to Givi Mikanadze, it is very historic and symbolic that the signing ceremony of the memorandum of understanding coincided with the celebration of World Science Day.
On behalf of the National Library of Georgia, the memorandum was signed by the Director of the National Library, Giorgi Kekelidze, and from the side of the Vatican Library, Monsignor Mauro Mantovani, signed the MoC.
The MoC signing event was also attended by the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Georgia, Ketevan Bagrationi-Mukhranbatoni, and the Deputy Director of the National Library, Mirian Khositashvili.
Both sides expressed hope that this will benefit both sides in the long term.