Chairman of the Education and Science Committee Meets Georgian Students In Italy
Tbilisi: Givi Mikanadze, who is the chairman of the Education and Science Committee of the Georgian Parliament, met with Georgian student in Italy. He is currently on an official visit to Italy. His meeting with the Georgian students was held at the Georgian Embassy in Italy. Georgian students are studying in the various colleges of higher education in Rome, Milan, Bologna, Trieste, Florence and Pisa.
At the meeting, Givi Mikanadze talked about the importance of the European Commission granting candidate status to Georgia. He stated that this is a step forward in the direction of the full membership of the European Union in Future for Georgia.
During this significant meeting, Attention was also focused on future steps related to Georgia’s accession to the European Union.
It is to be specifically mentioned that Givi Mikanadze introduced the current activities and future plans of the education and science committee for the welfare of Georgian students who are studying in Georgia or Any foreign country.
The chairman, Givi Mikanadze, of the education and science committee, also talked to the young people about paid internships. These paid internships will be introduced in the public sector from January 1, 2024.
The chairman also discussed the opportunities for employment and career development of students who graduated abroad but want to return to Georgia for better job options.
This important meeting was held in question-and-answer mode, during which emphasis was placed on the importance and relevance of peaceful development and economic development of the country. Special Attention was paid to professional and skill-based education and the innovations implemented in this field.
It is worth mentioning that the meeting lasted for  four  hours and was organized by the Embassy of Georgia in Italy. Moreover, the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Italy, Malta and San Marino – Konstantine Surguladze, also participated in the meeting.