Georgian president receives letter from Director of Basel Museum
Tbilisi: Salome Zourabichvili, the president of Georgia, Received a letter of appreciation. She received this letter from the director of the Basel Museum of Modern Art, Foundation Beyeler. The director of the Museum in this letter thanked the president for her presence at the Firosman exhibition.
The letter specifically mentioned that “it was a great honour and pleasure for the organiser to host you in the Basel at the opening of Firosman Exhibition. Our guests and we are happy that you (president) honoured us and visited us.”
The director, Sam Keller of the Museum, further added that it is very wonderful to see the dedication and determination of the Georgian president towards the promotion of art.
Letter also mentioned that it is interesting to see how President Salome Zourabichvili is committed to the promotion of the process of art promotion in Georgia as well as beyond her country. Georgia and the people of Georgia are very lucky to have Salome Zourabichvili as their president letter added.
Additionally, the letter spoke about Firosmann and stated that Firosmann didn’t get the recognition it deserved in the past, although many artists have respected his artwork. The letter also praised the comment of the Georgian president on the interconnectivity between Firosmann, Picasso and Russo and thier collaboration with the painter of Contemporary painters, namely Tea Jorjadze and Andro Vekua.
The director also expressed happiness that finally Firosmann got a great platform at the Foundation Beyeler . he also said that we are extremely hopeful that due to this platform, we will be able to make at least a tiny contribution to Gerogia’s Fascinating Culture in Switzerland and other countries of the region.
At the last of the letter, Director stated , it was a great experience to have you in Basel, and we will be glad to see you again in the Basil.