Caucasus University of Georgia host a public lecture on the Job market
The Caucasus International University of Georgia held a public lecture on November 13, 2023. The theme of the Lecture was “ The job market of the future: what awaits your profession in the technology world?”. Key speakers of the Lecture discussed the job market of the future with a special focus on technology-driven job opportunities.
At the occasion, the key speakers of the Lecture included an associate professor of law, Academician of Juzava Multidisciplinary Academy, founder of the Steve Jobs Amercian Academy in Georgia, Member of the Executive Board of Business Federation, and leader of Rustavi 2 legal section Tamar kerdzaya and they hold a discussion on the job market for the aspiring job seekers. They also discuss how Artificial intelligence will affect the job market of the future.
The speakers also discussed the significance of innovative and skill-based profession . Almost all the speakers of the Lecture expressed concern over the impact of artificial intelligence. Notably, the artificial intelligence is being seen as the enemy of the job seekers. Many companies are implementing artificial intelligence-based technology to reduce the workforce.
The meeting was attended by a large number of attendees, including professors, academicians, administrative staff of the university and students from the faculty of law, social and humanities and business and technology.
Participants of the Lecture listen to the thoughts and views of the speakers carefully. They also shared their personal opinions on the scope of the job market and also asked the questions to the key speakers of the Lecture.
It is worth mentioning that it is proposed by the speakers that there is a need to regulate the use of artificial intelligence to prevent its potential threats.
After attending the seminar, the students and other participants stated that the Lecture helped them a lot to get familiar with the latest developments in the job market.