Tbilisi international Airpot Gets New self-check in Kiosks
Tbilisi: The Airport Authorities of the Tbilisi International Airport in Georgia installed the new self-check-in kiosks. These kiosks have been installed at the departure hall of the Airport. The management called this a step forward to provide hassle-free services to travellers.
The Kiosks were installed by the French-based company “EASIER”. This new facility will facilitate the passenger to register for the flights and place and print the boarding card a few hours before the departure. This will save the precious time of the travellers.
As per the Airport management, all these new facilities aimed to simplify the registration process. It is to be specifically mentioned that the management of the Tbilisi and Batumi international airports company “ Tav Georgia ” has invested almost 150,000 GEL. The investment amount has to be used for state-of-the-art infrastructure at the airports.
Notably, two self-registration are already working in the Tbilisi Airport. These kiosks can be used only by the passengers of two airlines at the present time, but in future, the number of airlines will gradually increase the management of the company confirmed.
French company “EASIER” is a world-famous company known for the manufacturing of self-registration booths. The company provides high-quality products and services to both air and land transport services operators.
EASIER serves the leading and major global companies with their products.
These companies operate in aviation, public transport, and public sector services. The company, with its world-class services, ensures high standards in terms of equipment reliability and maintenance.
It is worth mentioning that by using these kiosks, the passengers can also choose the seats, check-in, as well as print their boarding passes many hours before the departure.
Airport Management stated that more kiosks would be set up in future at the arrival hall. The people present at the airport express satisfaction with the effort of airport authorities to provide world-class services.