Thursday, December 7, 2023
Tbilisi: Levili’s Gushag House Rehabilitation completes
The last stage of rehabilitation of the Gushag house in Levili, Tbilisi and the furnishing of artistic residences has been completed.
Nametia Goguadze’s residence (currently E. Y. Gushag House) Rehabilitation of the roof, new cramite coating and restoration of the roof in a historical way, rehabilitation of the facade of the same complex and repair of the server, warehouse, administrator’s office.
In addition, several more buildings in the homeland have been rehabilitated, and six studio apartments will be used for art residences. In parallel, the homeland’s stone Galvan rehabilitation-restoration will be completed this year.
In addition, cleaning of the chateau, library and Colonel Tsereteli’s residence from asbestos has just been completed. It should be noted that before starting this work, a diagnosis of the buildings and rubble of Leville was made to determine the content of asbestos, as French legislation provides for such tests before starting any construction or rehabilitation.
At the same time, the second phase of Galavani rehabilitation continues, which will be completed at the end of the year.
Leville’s homeland, which was acquired by the Government of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia in France in 2016 after 25 years of negotiations, has returned to Georgia as a result of the efforts of Minister of State for Diaspora Affairs Gela Dumbadze and former Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani.
It is worth noting that after the submission to the Ministry of Homeland, several meetings of the Homeland Steering Committee were held in Paris, Leville and Tbilisi, where vital decisions related to the homeland rehabilitation project were adopted unanimously.
As a result, the restoration of Levili’s homeland began and is actively underway. In the years 2022 – 2019, rehabilitation works of Galavani, “Gushagi House,” and the park were carried out. Conservation of the historical Galvan of the homeland was successfully completed.
In November, various plants and roses will be planted in the homeland.
In September 2022, the Ministry of Culture began cleaning up the green carpet of Levili’s homeland and sanitary cutting, which has not been done in the motherland for 30 years.
Due to the characteristics of plants, the work on the homeland park was carried out in several stages and was completed in December 2022.
At the same time, the consultant of the Ministry of Culture on the rehabilitation and amenities of the Leville Motherland Park, the former head of the Versailles Royal Garden and the general director of the Community Services of the Municipality of Versailles, Manuel Pluvinaj, have ultimately reflected the concept of the development of the park, the land’s rubble.
In 2022, the employees of the Ministry of Culture completed the inventory process in Levili’s homeland. Water was leaking into the chateau for years, damaging the chateau and the whole chateau, so before the rehabilitation of the building began in 2021 and in November 2022, the roof of the chateau was repaired by the ministry’s efforts.
Until September 2026, Georgian Academy of Levili, Museum and Archive Space, Library, Conference Hall, Media and Georgian Corner.