Deputy Chairman of Tbilisi Municipality meets Students of Caucasus International University
Tinatin Nibloshvili, who is Deputy Chairman of the Tbilisi Municipality Council In Georgia, along with the Head of the Gender Equality Council, met with students of Caucasus International University. They apprised the students about the various activities and work being carried out by the Tbilisi Municipality.
The deputy chairman of the Sakrebulo, Tinatin Nibloshvili, gave the students a chance to have a tour of the Tamar Mefi Hall of the Sakrebulo, Dimitri Kifiani’s session hall, Alphabet Square and provided brief information about the history of the Sakrebulo building.
During the meeting with the students, Tinatin Nibloshvili gave the students information about the activities of the Tbilisi City Council and the Gender Equality Council in the form of a presentation, and they also talked about the activities of the City Council and its functions in the process of managing the capital.
During the meeting, while Speaking to the students, the chairman of the Commission for Legal Affairs and Human Rights Protection, Levan Zhorjolian, focused on human rights and legal issues, as well as the major role that can be played by the municipalities in Gender Equality and self-government.
At the meeting today, the deputy of the Sakrebulo, Archil Gorduladze, informed the students about the significance of self-government, the functions and duties of the Sakrebulo and internship programs.
The meeting was structured as a question-and-answer session. The students asked about citizen involvement in municipal activities and the implementation of various projects. They also offered some suggestions for improving the municipality’s operations.
Today’s meeting was held with the students of the Faculty of Law and International Relations, the initiator of which was Giorgi Fareshishvili, advisor to the rector of the Caucasus International University.
Students, after the meeting session, said that it was a great experience to have a fruitful meeting with the officials of the Tbilisi municipality.