Nodar Papukashvili visit SDSURF Foundation
Deputy Education and Science Minister of Georgia Nodar Papukashvili recently visit San Diego State University Research Foundation (SDSURF). Here, he inaugurated the first summary conference of SDSURF. During the conference, participants of the conference discussed the achievements and future plans of SDSURF with special emphasis on the significance of early education.
Education and science minister Nodar Papukashvili, speaking at the conference, expressed his gratitude and thanked the San Diego State University Research Foundation representative for their cooperation and assistance. He stated that the foundations have cooperated on many ongoing and planned projects. Most of these projects relate to improving preschool education.
Minister Furher said that the partnership with the SDSURF foundation is extremely important. The foundation is greatly contributing towards the improvement of the early and preschool education system of Georgia.
At this event, the minister also stated that the education and science ministry is making its best effort to make the  preschool education system more children-friendly.
It is to be specifically mentioned that San Diego State University’s research foundation is executing many schemes and projects on early and preschool education with the active support of the World Bank.
Many international and local experts gave a presentation during the conference. They all underscored the early education and preschool data education reporting system.
The representative of the Foundation explained the implemented activities with the aim of uplifting the level of preschool care and education institutions and upgrading the quality of the education program.
Speaking on the occasion, Nancy Frey, professor and team leader of the international experts, reviewed early childhood education from a global perspective.
The Presentation of experts talked about the development of a merit-based compensation system and the implementation of the quality assurance framework for the early childhood education system.
The minister also discussed in detail the education system of Georgia and various initiatives for the early and childhood education system.