Caucasus int. University postpones lecture of Meka Khangoshvili
The Caucasus International University of International Day of Tolerance.has announced the postponement of the lecture of Meka Khangoshvivli. The lecture was scheduled to be held on 16th November 2023. The death of Meka’s father was cited as a reason by the university administration.
The lecture was planned to discuss the different aspects of tolerance, and its theme was also “Different aspects of the tolerance in cutting the relation of Caucasian people; Georgia and cists on the Millennials garage”.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the 16th November of every year is celebrated as the International Day of Tolerance.
Meka Khangoshvili is a famous personality of the Gerogia, It is worth mentioning that Meka Khangoshvili is a doctorate degree holder in philosophy. She is a renowned, famous human rights activist. On many occasions, she raised the Caucasus important issues on various platforms.
Her contribution to the cause of education and integration of Pankisi Valley youth in Georgian Society is highly appreciated by many.
Tolerance is a wide term, which means acceptance of the difference of opinions. Tolerance also signifies that a man respects the diversity of views, opinions, cultural differences, traditional values, etc.
In other words, we may term tolerance as “unity despite diversity of opinion”. In the present scenario of globalisation, this concept of tolerance has gained greater significance.
Many global conflicts have their origins in the issue of intolerance. When any ethnic community or group refuses to tolerate the values and customs of other communities, it often leads to regional or international conflict.
The lecture was supposed to discuss each and every aspect relating to tolerance to make the Georgian Society more tolerable and stable.
While postponing the lecture of Meka. The university administration also expressed deep condolences on the sad demise of her father, namely “Khaso Khangoshvivli”. Khaso Khangoshivivli was also a famous writer and public activist known and respected for his extraordinary social services.