Tuesday, December 5, 2023
Georgia: Dusheti Municipality honours brilliant student
In a grand ceremony hosted by the Dusheti Municipality  Georgia, thirty-one students were honoured by the office bearer. They are the student who achieved extraordinary achievement. The ceremony was held under the name of “My Laptop”.
The honoured outstanding students got the laptops and another gift as a token of respect. These were the Portable laptops.
The honouring ceremony was sponsored by the SP Educational and Scientific Infrastructure Development Agency.
These honoured students were those who completed the basic education of classes of 7th, 8th and 9th in the year 2021-22. They passed the exams with the presentation and with a step mark of 10 points without rounding.
The award ceremony was attended by the student, their teachers, and their parents.
Many distinguished personalities mark their presence on the occasion, including Gocha Kavtaradeze, mayor of V Dusheti Municipality, Matsato Narimanidze, chairman of city council Kakhaber Chitauri, Local Government and educational resource centre representatives were also present on this unique and historical moment.
All the Dignatories extended their congratulation and best wishes to the honoured students. They also gave them best wishes for future achievement.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the SP education and scientific infrastructure development agency program aims to motivate young students, especially school students, to make the best effort and work to succeed in academic and professional life.
Mzisavar Turmanauli, who is working as a teacher at the Georgian Language and Literature Magaroskar Public School, was also awarded on this occasion. He was awarded as the Meritorious Teacher for her contribution to the teaching field.
The teacher award was given by the National Centre for the Teacher’s Professional Development Institute.
The students who got the laptops on the occasion belong to schools of Dusheti, Daba Zhinvali and Daba Fasanuri, Village Barisakho, Abanoskhevi, Bulachauri, Lamovani, Primisaantkar, Sakramuli and Chilurti public school students.
After receiving the honour, students were happy. Parents of the students expressed gratitude toward the Dusheti Municipality for the impressive award ceremony. Parents stated that this will give the student a boost to achieve success in the future.