USAID is all set to help Georgia with national park management
USAID world’s top development agency, is working with the collaboration of the Georgian government to strengthen the management of national parks and the protected landscape of Georgia. This will help Georgia preserve the natural beauty of Georgia along with Economic opportunities for the communities who are living near these national parks of the country.
The chief administrator of the Kolkheti National Park, Khatuna Katasarava, appreciated this unconditional support of USAID for Georgia. She is also the founder and director of Friends of the Kolkheti National Park Association.
Khatuna Katasarava specifically stated that my connection with USAID was established in the year 2010 when I became an international volunteer at the Point Ray National Park. She also said that the membership and volunteering with all national parks provided a vast experience to me.
Speaking further, she said that the volunteership allows me to get training in the field of eco-education, biodiversity monitoring and modern methods used for monitoring biodiversity.
It is to be specifically mentioned that after gaining experience and exposure, Khatuna established the friend association of Kolkheti National Park.
Working as a volunteer with the Point Ray National Park and Friends Association motivated me to raise such kind of organisation in Georgia and to raise funds actively aimed to protect the biodiversity of national parks of the country, Khatuna added.
Khatuna took to social media and shared her journey with international organisations; peole praised her on social media platforms. One user called Nino Ninua commented, “Amazing and praiseworthy person . I love you very much”.
Many other users also appreciated her journey and encouraged her to continue her passion for the betterment of the national parks and protected areas of Georgia.
Kolkheti National Park is located in the Samegrelo of Georgia in the district of Maltakva.