Defence minister of Georgia visits Armenia
Yerevan: Juansher Burchuladze, the defence minister of Georgia, visited Armenia. During the visit, he held a meeting with the defence minister of Armenia and defence officials to analyse the region’s security environment.
At the arrival of the defence minister of Georgia to Armenia, an official welcome ceremony was held at the Armenian Ministry of Defence office in Armenia. He had many face-to-face meetings with Armenian leaders.
While holding a joint meeting with the defence minister of Armenia, Suren Papikiani, the Georgian minister, stated that Georgia is very much concerned about the stability and security of the region.
Georgia is always ready to cooperate with all the neighbouring countries, including Armenia, for the region’s security.
On the other hand, the Armenian defence minister Suren Papikiani
also reaffirmed’s stand for enhanced cooperation with Georgia; he specifically stated that Armenia is very keen to boost its defence and strategic relations with Georgia.
Both sides also agreed to push diplomatic relations to new heights. It is to be specifically mentioned that diplomatic ties between both countries were established in the year 1992.
As both countries share the border with each other, that is the reason behind the number of similarities existing among them.
Member of Georgia delegation also holds meeting aiming to enhance the defence cooperation between Georgia and Armenia.
The defence ministers of both countries also signed a bilateral cooperation plan for strengthing the cooperation among the defence-related agencies of both countries.
The meeting was held in a very peaceful and positive environment, as per the sources familiar with the outcome of the meeting.
Some top military officials were also present during the occasion. Army official presented their views on the safe and secure border management and cooperation at the border of both countries.
The Georgia defence minister also thanked his Armenian counterpart for the warm welcome given to him on his visit to Armenia.