Batumi: Mayor meets Ambassador of Germany
Archil Chikovan, the mayor of Batumi, Georgia, held a productive meeting with German Ambaasor. Ernst Peter Fisher is the Ambassador of Germany to Georgia. During their meeting, they also signed a memorandum of understanding on sustainable urban development in Georgia.
During the meeting, other dignitaries who were present on occasion included Sandra Shenke, head of the Office of the International Cooperation Society of Germany(GIZ).
The abovementioned memorandum of understanding was signed between the city hall of Batumi and the International Cooperation Society of Germany (GIZ).
The signing ceremony was performed by the mayor of Batumi, Archil Chikovan, Sandra Shenke, Head of the International Cooperation Society of Germany in Georgia and Anka Deriksha. Anka Deriksha is the director of the “Sustainable Urban Development in Georgia” Program.
As per the terms and conditions of the Memorandum of Understanding, it was agreed that a dedicated working group would be formed in the near future.
Moreover, the memorandum also called for the creation of specific areas. This particular area will be marked within the vicinity of Old Batumi. After the creation of this particular area, the policy will be formulated on climate change, integrated urban development proposals, etc.
Additionally, the development plan called (NDP) will be created for the selected areas based on the proposals for integrated development projects.
Both sides also discussed the significance of mutual cooperation. Parties emphasised that mutual cooperation is very much required for the implementation of many joint projects and future plans.
On this occasion, many representatives of both sides were also present. All the attendee of the meeting shared their views regarding the prospects of enhanced bilateral relations.
At the end of the meeting, both sides expressed satisfaction regarding the outcome of the meeting.
Mayor also said that this memorandum will benefit the Batumi in many ways. Moreover, the economic cooperation will see new heights in future, added the mayor.