Nino Tandiashvili congratulates farmers on Farmer’s Day
Tbilisi: The first deputy minister of environment protection and agriculture of Georgia Nino Tandishvili, congratulated the farmers of Georgia on the eve of National Farmers Day. On the occasion, she also opened a festive event which was dedicated to farmers of Georgia.
While congratulating the farmers, she added, “I congratulate the farmers on farmer day and wish them all the best for their success in their work of agriculture.”
Farmer Day is celebrated as a joint initiative of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture and the Association of Farmers of Georgia.
Speaking specifically on the contribution of farmers, she said that, first al all, I would like to congratulate the farmers of Georgia on this special Day.
She also stated that the agriculture sector of our Country is a priority of the Georgian government. Every year, the ministry came up with many new schemes and policies for the welfare of farmers in the Country.
The minister also emphasised that over the past few years, the agriculture sector of the Country has witnessed exceptional growth. The increase in the production and opening of new refineries reflected the impressive success stories of the Country.
The government is assisting the farmers to increase the export opportunities for the farming community of the Country, the minister further added.
She also stressed that in the process of European integration, special importance will be given to the agriculture sector of the Country. Moreover, she also expressed hope that European integration will open a large number of opportunities for the agriculture sector and farmer of the Country.
It is worth mentioning that on this occasion, nine number of nominations were awarded. The Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture has been celebrating national farmers’ Day since the year of 2015.
In this important event, more than two hundred guests, representatives of government, legislative bodies, diplomatic corps, local government, non-government organisations and various associations relating to the farming sector across the Country attended the ceremony and exchanged new ideas with each other.