Georgian Minister meets private sector players for tourism boost
Tbilisi: In a significant meeting, Mariam Kvrivishvili, deputy minister of the economy and Sustainable development, met with the representative of the private sector. Maia Omiadze, the head of the national tourism administration, accompanied her. This meeting aimed to apprise the private sector players of the latest projects and policies of the Georgian Tourism Ministry to boost the potential of the tourism sector.
At this occassion Representatives of hotels, tourist companies, associations and guides got acquainted with the projects and planned activities of the Georgian Government.
While speaking at the meeting, the Minister added, “We had another fruitful meeting with the tourism industry representatives; we apprised them of the successful results we have achieved in the tourism and aviation industry.
We also let them know the important strategic projects that the Government is undertaking throughout Georgia in order to promote and strengthen the tourism and transport sector. According to the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, important events will be held in the country in the upcoming years of 2024.
Minister further added, “We are planning to host a number of important events. Moreover, the private sector, along with us, has very positive expectations about these projects. We have prepared a large number of joint events and activities for the tourism industry.
Private sector representatives got acquainted with the statistical data of international travellers of the last three quarters: the income received from international tourist and tourism activities, the nature of domestic and international travellers and the basic structure of expenses, as well as the calendar of large-scale events that will be held in 2024.
It is worth mentioning that In the year 2024, the National Tourism Administration is launching an active campaign to promote wine and Georgian cuisine across the globe.
Additionally, An influencer activation project is planned, within the framework of which influencers will share their experience about Georgia on different social media channels.
Both sides also talked about all the necessary issues and topics that the private sector is interested in.
Both sides were very hopeful and optimistic about the benefits that the association agreement could bring to in the tourism sector of the country.
We got the answers about our plans for the next year as well. It was satisfactory to hear that European tourism remains one of the main priorities in the tourism industry.
Notably, the National Tourism Administration will participate in 21 tourism exhibitions, organise digital tourism-related campaigns , and will also host international media representatives for international tourism companies. In order to promote the business of tourism, ten events will be held.
The Republic of Georgia will be the host country of World Tourism Day in 2024.