Akhaltsikhe Municipality Council all set to host a public discussion
Akhaltsikhe Municipality Council of Georgia announced to hold the public discussion to enhance public participation in governance.
Akhaltsikhe Municipality Council of Georgia announced to hold the public discussion. This discussion is planned to discuss the draft budget of Akhaltsikhe Municipality Council for the next year of 2024.
This meeting will be held on the 24th of November 2023 at Akhaltsikhe City, and the entry of the public for the discussion is totally free. The timing of the meeting will be 14:00.
The main financial document that will be put on for discussion will be Akhaltsikhe Municipality Council’s draft budget for the year 2024.
During the meeting, the priority areas will be identified to make the provision in the draft budget. These priorities are being recognised to implement the various policies of the Municipality, including the policies related to development.
As per the information made available by the Akhaltsikhe Municipality Council, the general public will also have the opportunity to ask questions about the draft bill.
The representatives of the Akhaltsikhe Municipality Council also stated that this is an innovative step of the council administration to make a public-friendly budget.
This public discussion will be the best platform for the general public to express their views on the financial management of the Akhaltsikhe Municipality Council.
It is worth mentioning that the draft document means the budget is in its initial stage and will take the final shape after the proper discussion during the regular session of the council.
Common citizens of the Municipality expressed their happiness over the decision of public discussion. People said that this would be the best chance available to share their personal opinions with the authorities.
Many demanded that this practice should be continued in forthcoming years. This will bring transparency in the administraion of the Municipality. Moreover, this will also guide the Municipality to utilise the resources in proper ways.
People also expressed hope that this will motivate the other municipalities to follow this healthy practice, which will boost the public confidence in the government authorities in a positive manner.