Georgia: Head of state security services visit memorial of martyr
Grigol Liluashvili, the head of the state security forces of Georgia, visited the monument of a martyr. He was accompanied by the Vakhtang Gomelaur, the minister of internal affairs. They paid tributes to martyr Lvane Golashvivli.
The martyr Lvane Golashvili sacrificed his life during a fight with terrorists. This was a counter-terrorist special operation against Akhmed Chatter and his group.
It is worth mentioning that this counter-terrorist special operation took place in the year of 2017 on 21-22 November. Since then, every year, a special tribute ceremony has been held to pay homage to martyrs.
Lvane Golashivili was a member of state security services special forces. Notably, along with him four members of law enforcement were also badly injured.
The martyr, Lvane Golashvili, was honoured with the first degree of Vakhtang Gorgasli and a medal of the State security service-“courage” after his death.
On the memorial site, the portrait of the martyred soldier was also placed. In memory of the martyr soldiers, a Beautifull memorial was constructed.
The dignitaries of the occasion paid their tribute, and they also placed the floral wreaths. This placing of floral wreath is a gesture of respect and honour for the departed soul.
Meanwhile, on the occasion, the members of the security forces were also present to pay the tribute. These security men were dressed in their full uniform and stood straight alongside the memorial.
At this moment, the security personnel were wearing masks as a preventative measure against COVID and other viral diseases.
Top military officials who visited the memorial also placed the floral wreath and saluted the martyrs with full military honour.
The tribute ceremony was held at the Beri Gabriel Salsoi Street in Tbilisi, the capital city of the Republic of Georgia.
The head of the state security service of Georgia, while speaking on the occasion, said that every citizen of Georgia feels proud of their martyrs. He said that the sacrifice of Ivane Golashvili is an example of the national spirit among the citizens of the country.
He also stated that we expressed our deep condolences to the family members of the Martyrs and assured them of every kind of assistance.
The military official while speaking on the occassion said the armed force of coutry are ready to tacke any internal or external threat.
Moreover officials also invited the citizens of Georgia to come forward to serve in the nation by becoming the member the armed forces of the Georgia.