Georgia Defence Delegation Visits London
London: A Delegation of the Defense and Security Committee of the Parliament of Georgia recently visited London, the Capital of the United Kingdom of England. The members of the delegation included Irakli Beraya, Irakli Chikovani, Aleksandre Tabatadze and Khatia Tsilosani. The visit of the delegation to the United Kindom aimed to discuss the issues related to defence and regional issues of Geoprgia and the other countries.
During the visit Georgian Delegation holds a meeting with high-ranking representatives of the British Prime Minister’s Office in London. They also met representatives of the National Security Secretariat and the Home Office of the United Kingdom.
It is worth mentioning that the Georgian delegation members also held a meeting with the Minister of State for the British Armed Forces and the chairmen of the House of Commons .Defence, Foreign Relations and Treasury Committees. The other dignitaries with whom they held the meetings included the chairperson of the Parliamentary Group. This parliamentary group was established with the aim of enhancing the
Friendly relation with the Republic of Georgia. Many British think tanks also met the Memebers of Georgian Delegation.
Most of the issues that were discussed by the parties included the defence issues of Georgia and how the United Kingdom can Help Georgia in the field of defence.
They also discussed issues such as the Russian occupation of Georgian territories, the current situation and administration in the occupied territories of Georgia, and the regional security environment In Georgia and its Neighboring Countries. The foreign policy of Georgia with a special focus on the UK.The progress achieved by Georgia on the path of Euro-Atlantic integration, defence transformation process and information and intelligence exchange process of both the countries.
The meeting also mentioned some other strategic issues like strengthening British support ifor Georgia’s defence capability and capacity building, increasing involvement in the Black Sea region and the importance of Britain’s role in boosting the process of Georgia’s Integration into the NATO bloc.
Chairman of the Defense and Security Committee of the Parliament, Irakli Beraya, speaking specifically stated that, ” The main message we received from partners in London is that Georgia is pursuing a responsible, reasonable and prudent security and foreign policy. The United Kingdom supports Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity”.
Both sides expressed hope that the defence partnership between both countries will get a boost in the future. Georgian delegation also said that UK support would be very beneficial for the Gerogia’s Entry into NATO.