Defence representative of Georgia and Germany Meets
A significant meeting of Defense agencies and their representatives of the Federal Republic of Georgia and Germany was held. After the meeting, Both sides agreed on the future directions of cooperation in the field of Defence.
This high-level meeting was held at the Ministry of Defense.The main agenda of the consultations was to summarise and analyse the ongoing cooperation between the two countries. Moreover, the meeting also discussed the ‘future strategies and the priorities of cooperation for 2024 between the Republic of Georgia and Germany.
Germany and Georgia also expressed their desire to continue and expand intensive alliances in the field of Defence and discussed specific directions.
The Representatives of the Georgian Defense Agency thanked and also expressed their gratitude to the German side for their unwavering, consistent, practical support. They also underlined the role of the Federal Republic of Germany as the most important partner of Georgia.
The other important issues that were also discussed in depth during the meeting involve the process of developing Georgian defence forces, increasing its defence capability, implementation of the NATO-Georgian essential package (SNGP) and Germany’s special and vital role as a special partner and leader of the Georgian state was also noted.
The meeting was attended by the Heads of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia and the Defense Force of Georgia’s representatives, Defence attaches and representatives of the International Cooperation Department of the German Armed Forces Office.
Both sides agreed on the future directions to “expand intensive ties” for the year 2024 in the field of Defence at the meeting held in the Georgian Defence Ministry, as per sources who were familiar with the development of the meeting.
It is worth mentioning that defence ties between both both countries are very deep and long existing. Moreover, in 2018, both countries signed an agreement under which Germany reaffirmed its unconditional support of Georgia’s integration into NATO(North Atlantic Treaty Alliance).
That particular agreement is considered one of the major historical moments in the military cooperation that exists between the two nations.
Representatives of both sides vowed to enhance their cooperation in the future; they also agreed to boost the transfer of information and technology for strong military relations and to deter common threats like terrorism.