UN Women Georgia held a seminar on Women, Peace, Security
Tbilisi: UN Women Georgia holds a seminar on the topic of Women, Peace, and Security. Kaori Ishikawa opened the event on the First day. Many key speakers addressed the event.
This event was Inaugurated by Kaori Ishikawa, who is the representative of the UN Women’s Organization in Georgia. Moreover, the attendees of the Event were also addressed by the United Nations Permanent Coordinator in Georgia, namely Sabine Makhli and Aishe Jihan Sultanoglu, the United Nations Representative in Geneva International Negotiations. The meeting also focused on the importance of the coalition project, the results achieved and future plans.
Additionally, during the meeting, the key speaker and attendee discussed the urgent needs of displaced women and young people affected by conflict and the priorities of 2024 in the direction of localisation of the agenda of women, peace and security in Georgia.
Sharing their views, Women members of the network spoke about the community and the problems in the village . Representatives of member organisations of the network also reveled about the withdrawals. They said that the women of rural areas need special attention with regard to education, health facilities and opportunities for better employment.
Similarly, The second part of the meeting deals with issues such as women’s, peace and security agenda and its relevance in the present era,In relation to the regional context and experience of refugee women in Georgia.
Many Chief Speakers of the event addressed the meeting through online mode. A big Electronic Screen was installed in the meeting hall. This was used for online addressing to attendees by those speakers who could not address the seminar personally.
Some attendee were carrying their laptops and notebooks along with them. They noted down the important views and suggestions of the Spakers, who spoke on a number of issues regarding women, their rights, and the problems they faced.
All the key speakers encouraged them to work hard for women’s empowerment. This meeting also gained significance as the country is also observing the sixteen-day campaign against violence against women.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the organiser thanked the speakers of the event. The organiser also thanked the attendees for sharing their valuable thought with other members who were part of this event as well.