Georgia: Health Minister Visit Repiblician Hospital
Zurab Azarashvili, The Minister of Health, visited and inspected the newly opened Republican Hospital. This New Hospital was established in Rukhi under the territory of Zugdidi Municipality.
During his visit to this newly constructed hospital, Zurab Azarashvili got acquainted with the situation in the clinic, and also held interaction with doctors, Nurses, and other paramedical staff present on the occasion.
Minister, while holding a meeting with the staff, summarised the surgical results and discussed future plans that could bring significant change and enhance the service delivery mechanism of the Hospital.
It is to be specifically mentioned that Rukhi University Multidisciplinary Clinic was opened on September 15. The hospital has many speciality units. These special units and departments included the department of Neurosurgery, general surgery, jaw-face surgery, traumatology, urology, thoracic surgery, and cardiology. Moreover, other departments were operated in the medical facility for better health services to locals.
The minister also added that in the future, the hospital would be equipped with modern medical equipment and qualified local and multi-city specialists in the region. Notably, the clinic was one of the first to fulfil the updated standards of resuscitation and surgery. Moreover, During the last two months, the hospital has already provided medical services to more than 2000 patients.
It should be noted that due to the unique and strategic location of the clinic, the medical service is being availed by both the locals and the citizens of the occupied territory.
The clinic, at this initial stage, is counted on 140 beds. Patients can avail of both inpatient and outpatient services here. Additionally, the 24-hour emergency medicine department is functioning.
As per the official data, Rukh Multidisciplinary Hospital, so far, is the only medical facility in the region which has been offering endoprosthesis and neurosurgical operations of various complexities, as well as thoracoscopy, to the patients.
Minster, during his meeting, apprised the medical staff and other patients on the policies of the health ministry. Zurab Azarashvili also added that in addition to state-of-the-art infrastructure, more hospitals will be established for better health facilities for the citizens of the locality.
People and patients who were present in the hospital speaking to a media person said that they are very happy that the Health Ministry is providing the best health service in this hospital. They also thanked the Health Ministry and Georgian Government for these civic amenities.