CNN creates video on Georgian Wine
Tbilisi: The world Famous TV company of America CNN prepared a video clip on the Georgian Wine. This Video was prepared on and By the decision of the Prime Minister of Georgia. Recently, a Presentation of the Video was held at the Georgian capital.
It is specifically to be mentioned that The Presentation of the CNN video “Wine Homeland presents you” was held in Tbilisi. The Presentation was attended by representatives of the Georgian government, winemakers companies, non-governmental sector, scientific and artistic spheres veteran winemakers and many others who are associated with the wine Industry.
Otar Shamugia, Georgian Minister of Environment and Agriculture addressed the guests who came to the Presentation.As per the minister, posting a Georgian wine image video on CNN is another step forward to popularising Georgian wine and representing Georgia as a wine homeland on the Global stage.
He further said “Promotion of Georgian wine is one of our priorities on which we have been actively working for many last years; we always implement appropriate measures on priority markets.”
In the year of 2014 we started a very important project of Georgian Wine and wine culture research. Then again, in 2017, the results of the study were confirmed, and the world community learned that Georgia is a motherland of wine with an old history of wine production.
Minister, during his speech, stated that a new video about Georgian wine was prepared by the decision of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Georgia. The Video is expected to be viewed by tens of millions of people for a month on the CNN platform.
Levan Mekhuzla, the chairman of the National Wine Agency, explains the marketing plans for Georgian wine.
He added that “In front of American and different countries of the world, presenting a video clip about Georgia as a country with ancient wine culture and history, as well as modern diverse and unique wine industry on CNN aims to give a boost to the popularity of Georgian wine and establish it as a category.” Moreover, we have many more plans.”
As per the information available in Open Domain, the National Wine Agency started negotiations with CNN in the summer of this year. This negotiation was about placing the Georgian wine image on a larger scale at global level. To meet this end working group was created, involving representatives of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture, National Wine Agency, Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth, National Tourism Administration and Association “Georgian Wine“.
The main concept of the video clip was decided by the members of the group, that the main message was to highlight the continuous tradition of Georgian wine production, with eternal values. The video clip was shot in Georgia. Shooting of the same was held in September.
The Video is thirty seconds long and will be broadcast on CNN Network International six times a day. CNN has its channel broadcasting in 200 countries of the world. The Video will be posted three times a day on CNN North America. This media Cooperation with CNN includes an online campaign, which means CNN will publish articles on Georgian wine for the next One Month.