Georgia: Distinguished soldiers get badges
In an impressive ceremony, the Head of the Defense Forces of Georgia, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili, awarded badges to soldiers for unique performances. These soldiers were honoured after an assessment of different criteria set by the Defence Forces. This grand event was held at the General Headquarters of the Defense Forces of Georgia.
On this occasion, soldiers, namely Captain Tornike Samakashvili, Lieutenant Shota Gabisonia, Sergeant Malkhaz Bitsadze, Junior Sergeant Paata Sabiashvili, and Corporal-specialist Irakli Nozadze, were awarded the badge.
These badges were given under the category of “Best Military”.During the ceremony, the Head of the defence Forces appreciated the soldiers for their extraordinary performance. He also wished and encouraged the soldiers to carry on their exceptional contribution to the defence sector of the country.
Additionally, the Head of defence forces added that I would like to thank these soldiers, particularly and all soldiers, generally, for their service to Holland. I also want to wish them success in the service of the homeland.
It is worth mention that these best Troops are selected once in every quarter based on a variety of criteria. The different parameter of their selection includes the level of discipline, physical and combat readiness, quality of duty performance, decision-making and teamwork.
As the military service is known for the discipline, the first parameter was the discipline along with their level of fitness. Fitness is a very crucial factor in the life of an army personnel. Decion-making performance was also one of the criteria to assess their performance. Notably, the main objective of the project is to increase the level of motivation and combat readiness of military personnel.
The people of Georgia also laud the achievement of these troops. Social media was also flooded with congratulatory messages. One User PG GP commented, “Congratulations to you guys!!! Good Luck !!!!”. Similarly, another user commented, “Congratulations once again, you guys,mr Malkhaz Bitsadze; I wish you success in your military career and personal work. We are so proud of you !”
Some social media users post images of the Georgian Flag in the comment box to appreciate the performance of these young achievers.
After the end of the ceremony, Head pose for a group photo. All of these troops were looking smart and proudfull. They also thanked the Head of defence forces as well as the Government of Georgia for their honour.