Batumi and Tbilisi Airports gets carbon Accrediation certification
Tbilisi: As per the latest information, two major airports of the Republic of Georgia got the airport carbon accreditation certification. Tbilisi International Airport has received an Airport Carbon Accreditation Level 2 Certificate, whereas Batumi International Airport achieved Level 1 Airport carbon accreditation. This certification reflected the effort of these two airports in the direction of Carbon Emission reduction.
Due to the effect of climate change at a global level, many efforts are being carried out to reduce carbon emissions. Carbon emissions from different sources, including industry, emissions by vehicles, and wildfire ets, are the major reason behind the growing threat of climate change.
This certification recognised that both airports managed by TAV Georgia are actively working to reduce their CO2 emissions, which is the first step toward advanced carbon management.
It is to be added that Airport Carbon Accreditation is the only institutionally endorsed global carbon management certification program for airports at the international level. It independently makes an assessment and recognises the efforts of airports to manage and reduce their carbon emissions. Moreover, it is also the only global, airport-specific carbon standard which relies on internationally acknowledged methodologies.
Moreover As far as the ACA (Airport Carbon Accreditation) is concerned, it is a global-level program. Under this program, ACA officials make an independent assessment of all registered airports to reduce the carbon emissions,
Under this program, six different types of certification are granted under different categories.These six categories included mapping, reduction, optimisation, transition, transformation, and neutrality.
This program also aimed to encourage the airport authorities to make their best effort to implement the best and trusted practices for effective carbon management.
It is worth mentioning that there is a difference between aircraft emissions and airport emissions. As compared to airport emission, aircraft emission is much larger.
There are many benefits of the airport carbon accreditation certification as it encourages the airport authorities to adopt more energy-efficient mechanisms to run the airports.
The management of both the airports expressed happiness over this award of certification. Management of both airports also vowed to bring more energy-efficient policies.
Social media user also lauds the achvment of two airports. It is opined that this kind of certification works as a source of inspiration for carbon reduction.