National Defense Higher Course begins at DIBS
Tbilisi: The Ministry of Defence of Georgia announced the opening of the national defence higher course. This course will be held at DIBS(school of Defence Institutional Construction).
It is to be specifically mentioned that the National Defense Higher Course” was officially opened at the School of Defense Institutional Construction (DIBS) in the presence of a large number of audiences. The audience were greeted by the acting school principal, Nikoloz Melkadze, and the Deputy Ambassador of the Republic of Estonia, Peter Pals,
Addressing on the occasion, these dignitaries talked about the importance of the course and wished the participants good luck and encouraged them to participate in this program with full spirit. Nikoloz Melkadze thanked the Estonian side for their support and partnership for the successful organisation of the program.
Due to the increased interest in the course and the actuality of the topics discussed in it, the “Higher Course of National Defense” is being organised for the second time this year, with the involvement of high-ranking officials of government agencies, non-governmental sector and media.
This course will be held as a week-long seminar, participants will receive important information from security experts and government representatives on Georgian defence and security system priorities, security challenges and growing threats in a national, regional or global context, along with an international security system.
Participants will also have the opportunity to actively participate in crisis situation simulation games, which will give them extra experience in the crisis mangement field.
It is worth mentioning that the “National Defense Higher Course” was developed on the model of Scandinavian and Baltic countries, and with the support of the Estonian Ministry of Defense and NATO (North Atlantic Treast Organisation)Professional Development Program, it has been organised every year in Georgia since 2012.
The defence ministry official said that this course would enhance the knowledge and information of the participants on various security aspects of the country . This is also a best platform to share the experience with each other that can be used by the security agencies of the Georgia for the protection of the national interest of country.