New Amusement Square at Batumi
At the intersection of Antsukhelidze and Adlia streets, Another new square has been established for the airport settlement. It involves recreation areas, children’s attractions and other facilities for the recreational activities of the people of the locality of Batumi.
Additionally, trainers were arranged in the area to provide the best facilities to residents. New interior and exterior lighting systems have been installed, and parking inventory placed.
In addition, the construction of the new sports ground is nearing completion, as per the municipality, official work is in full swing.
Huge amount of money is being utilised for this project. The total cost of the project exceeds 430 thousand GEL.
Mayor of Batumi Archil Chikovan visited and inspected the new square together with Chairman of Batumi City Council Ramaz Jincharadze and Vitsemer Levan Davitadze, and many other dignitaries.
According to Archil Chikovani, trees and plants were planted in the area. Moreover, in the multifunctional space, people of all ages will be able to relax and do various physical activities.
According to him, the greenery and cleaning services have been updated to make the city cleaner, greener and tidy so that a healthy environment can be provided to people.
The major projects of Batumi Greening Service have greened up to 80 streets this year; squares were also renovated and planted up to 2500 trees. And in squares, circles almost 1 million seasonal flowering and flowers were planted.
On the spot, many workers were busy with construction work. There was also the provision of an open-air gym for physical activities. Some people from the municipality were also planting trees to make the park more green.
Along with an open gym, an indoor gym was also there. At the same time, on the other hand, swings and slides have also been installed. These colourful slides and swings increased the beauty of the park.
The mayor, during his visit, also talked to common citizens and asked them for their valuable suggestions. Similarly, residents of the locality thanked the mayor and other officials for this wonderful square at Batumi.
The mayor further added that in the future, more civil amenities will be provided to citizens.