Muse competition winner gets award
Tbilisi: Recently an award distribution was held in Georgia. At this ceremony, the winners of the Literary competition “Muse” were awarded by the organisers of the ceremony.
It is specifically to mention that “Muse” was founded by the Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth. 113 applicants of the Ministry have been awarded on this occasion”.
This award distribution ceremony was held at the House of Writers of Georgia and it was attended by Georgian Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth Tea Tsulukiani, representatives of the literary field and other invited guests.
Following are the winners of the “Muse” award:
1. Nodar Macharashvili in the category of “Best Novel of the Year”, for the novel “City of Quasimodo”;
2. Giorgi Sosiashvili was nominated for “The Best Prose Collection of the Year” for “Yalebi”.
3. Lela Tsutskiridze’s nomination for “The best poetry collection of the year” for the “This Story is about Us”.
4. Maka Jokhadze’s in the category of “The Best Documentary Prose/essay of the year” for “The Virgin’s Smile” – literary letters, essays.
5. Tea Iremacivil, also Otar Muzashvili in the category of “Best Debut of the Year (Discovery)” for her two novels “Choice” and “King Takimakhara” (“Future Village”).
6. Magda Mchedlidze’s nominated for “The best translation of the year” for translating Platon’s “Georgia”, Academy of thinking;
7. Nino Khoperia’s nomination “The best criticism/review of the year” – “Paolo Iashvili’s literary mystification and its consequences”.
8. Giorgi Chaladze, in the nomination for “The best play/staging of the year” for the play – “Telemakea”.
9. In Nino Jishkariani’s nomination “Best Book Design” – “Georgian Font for Graphic Designers”.
10. Guram Megrelishvili was nominated for “Best Innovative Literary Project of the Year” for the project “How to Write My First Fiction”, Academy of Thinking.
11. Ella Gochiashvili’s nomination for “Contribution to the development of Georgian literature”.
The winners at the award distribution ceremony were given a symbol of the prize – sculptures created according to the sculptor Merab Berdzenishvili’s “Muse” and a cash prize of 5000 GEL.
Invited guests, before the beginning of the awards ceremony, saw excellent performances of actors, cellists and painters of the National University of Georgia (“SEU”) Theatrical Das in the halls of the Writers’ House. Immediately after the award ceremony, a string quartet was displayed by a musical string quartet; David Tarba was the director of the evening.
Notably this Literary Award was founded in 2021 by the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia with the title – “The Best of the Year.” however, in later years due to success of the competition and the great interest of people , the decision of the Ministry of Culture that the competition was renewed and with the new name – “Muse” – held this year. Instead of 4 nominations for “Best of the Year”, this year the winners of “Muse” appeared in 11 categories.