USAID-Georgia Agree to prevent gender-based violence
Tbilisi: At a historic moment, the Republic of Georgia and USAID(United States AID) agency agreed to enhance cooperation against gender-based violence. They agreed to take the initiative in this direction at a recently concluded meeting. Georgia is already organising many seminars under the sixteen-day campaign for gender equality.
This historic moment was attended by USAID’s Lisa Kovack and joined by Administration Head of Human Rights Secretariat, Maka Peradze, Member of Parliament Rati Ionatamishvili, Public Defender of Georgia Levan Ioseliani, Head of the Council of Europe Office in Georgia Natalia Vutova, Deputy UN Women Country Representative Tamar Sabedashvili, and representatives of Georgian civil society.
All the attendees of the meeting agreed to strengthen and implement a number of measures for the prevention of sexual harassment. Georgian representative said that steps to prevent sexual violence are very necessary as the country is heading toward the European Integration.
Gender-based violence is the biggest problem across the globe. Even in the present century large number of women are subjected to cases of domestic violence. Georgian law enforcement agency’s latest data revealed that gender-based violence is still the biggest issue for Geogian Women. Data also showed that women constitute a large part of victims of Domestic Violence.
Every year 25th November is marked as an international day of violence against women. Many social organisations, as well as government and non governmetn are organising awareness campus on this issue in Georgia.
Law enforcement agencies stated that stricter laws need to be introduced to bring gender equality and prevent violence against women. As per these enforcement agencies, awareness campaigns have brought many positive results. After these awareness campaigns, many women across the country are coming forward to bring the accused to justice.
It is to be specifically mentioned that, at present, there is a sixteen-day campaign going on against gender bias. Various ministries of the Geogrioa are participating in this sixteen-day campaign. This sixteen-day campaign runs from 25th November to 10th December.
At this meeting large number of participants were present. They also shared their views with the key speakers and demanded that more awareness campaigns must be launched to make the condition of women better in the Country.