5th Stage of “Rule Your City” Program Over
Rustavi: The 5th stage of the program, namely “Rule your City”, has been concluded recently. The final stage was attended by the Mayor of Rustavi City Hall, Nino Latsabidze. This was to give an opportunity to young peole to share their thoughts on local governance.
While sharing information in this regard, Mayor Nino Latasbidze took to her social media hands and wrote that the “Rule your city” fifth stage is over.The program “Rule Your City” has attracted huge interest among young people and it make me proud and very happy. The program stresses helping our young citizens to learn as much as possible about local government and its polices. Symbolically, we called this program “Rule Your City” to reflect the purpose of the meeting. Many young people have wanted to be involved in different ways of the development of the city of Rustavi, and it is because of this program they have gained an opportunity today to get even more information and get familiar with the policies of governance and they also get to know in detail the activities of the city hall and all the city hall’s services in details”.
People on social media also appreciate this unique program of the city Reustavi Hall. They particularly thanked the Mayor for providing this unique opportunity to the young mind to have a deep look at the government’s work. Moreover, young people also got the opportunity to share their thoughts to improve the functioning and governance of the local authorities.
It is worth mentioning that in the past, Rustavi City Hall has organised many such kinds of events. The main purpose of these events is just to raise the awareness of young peoplenon Goverance. As per the local official, many young people share very innovative ideas at the meeting.
Participants in the final stage said that they were happy to be part of this event. They also clicked selfies with the mayor and shared them on social media. They also thanked the Mayor for this initiative and for providing them this opportunity
Attendee also expressed hopes that their innovative ideas will be implemented by authorities for better administration.