Public Holiday held in Bakhvi Village
On Monday, a public holiday was celebrated in the village of Bakhvi Village, situated under Ozurgeti Municipality. Various social, cultural and traditional folklore activists were held at this public concert. This concert was organised near the Bakhvi House of Culture.
The mayor of the Ozurgeti Municipality, Avatandil Talakvadze, also attended the public holiday along with the chairman of the city council, David, and Party Trustee Giorgi Urushadze. many other members of the city council and representatives of the local government and local residents of the locality were also present on the occasion. A large number of participants includes parents of children, old age people, and working people who also attended the seminar due to the holiday on this dedicated day of the concert.Occassion also witnessed the football match between the two football teams of Village Bakhvi and Lower Bath.
The stage for the artistic performance was beautifully decorated. A big flex board was installed behind the stage. Many microphones and mics were also placed on the stage for the use of singers. Folk dancer and singer gave their impressive performance at this concert. They were dressed in their local and traditional attire.
The performance of the little pupil was appreciated by everyone. These little pupils were looking cute and innocent. their colourful dresses create a different kind of environment. some were busy playing chess with other players. Group singing was also performed by a group of children. Some little child painted their mouth with dark colours of different shades.
Singing group of children wore white shirts with blue trousers and a necktie. Local handicraft artist also displays their hand-crafted articles at the concert site. People showed greater interest in knowing about these articles.
Participants of the event take selfies at the event. Children were happy to attend the holiday with their family members.
At the end of the event the mayor and other dignitaries also addressed the gathering . They appreciated the attendee to their presence. Mayor said the Ozurgeti Municipality is always ready to make the life of citizens more memorable by holding many social, cultural activities. He also appreciated the performance of all the artists and wished them the best of luck for more achievements in future.