Pubic Discussion on Next year’s Budget continues in Batumi
As Batumi Municipality City Hall is preparing to give the final touch to the budget for the year 2024, Public discussion of Batumi’s 2024 budget project continues in administrative units. Residents of industrial and kakhabri administrative units got themself familiar with the latest provisions related to the budget for the year 2024.
The latest public meeting was held with special focus on the importance of the works planned within the V phase of the Batumi communal infrastructure rehabilitation project.
Under phase five projects, the following works will be completed :
The first work that will be completed is the Expansion of the Adlia reservoir treatment site along with the Expansion of the A and B pump stations.
The other work will be the construction of the Injalo water supply reservoir, water supply and drinking water supply line in whole areas of the Municipality.
Other works included:
Steps to Increase the performance of Mejinisater boreholes.
Chaqvi water main dump rehabilitation work.
Chaqvi transmission main water supply rehabilitation and reconstruction work.
Khelvachauri and the airport water supply network of the area.
It is to be specifically mentioned that more Public discussion of the budget project is scheduled in future in the administrative units of Boni-Gorodok, Tamar and Green Horse.
Those people who are interested in the public deliberations of the draft budget will have the opportunity to learn about the major budget directions, comments and opinions that will be considered when the draft budget is corrected after the conclusion of the public Meeting.
During the public meeting, a digital presentation was also held by the officials of the municipality. This presentation threw light on the completed and pending plans and projects of the municipality.
The participants of the meeting also gave valuable suggestions to the official. Most of the suggestions were to provide better civic amenities to people.
On the other hand, municipality officials said that they are ready to implement the people-oriented suggestion. They also said that the main objective of these meetings is to know the demands of local residents. Officials said that suggestions of the general public are very helpful in deciding the priorities of the budget to make it more people-friendly.
Notably, Batumi’s next year’s budget should be approved before the beginning of the new fiscal year for the successful implementation of budgetary provisions.