Saba Avlokhashvili – first place
Nino Kokilashvili – second place
Irakli Tatarashvili – third place
It is worth mentiong that 2023’s competition covered the fields of culinary, pastry and web technologies and was participated by young people under the age of 21 years along with students of vocational education programs, graduates and people employed and self-employed in different companies.
This National competition, “WorldSkills Georgia 2023“, was organised by the Professional Skills Agency of the country. These Winners of the Georgian competition will be presented at the 47th International WorldSkills Competition that will be held on September 10-15, 2024, in Lyon city of France.
On the other hand WorldSkills International Professional Skills Competition unites students from almost 85 countries across the globe . main goal is to expose talented young people with special skills and recognise their abilities. This also highlights the importance of developing young people’s skills in the growth of the country.
WorldSkills competition award was founded in the year 1946. This international competition in professional skills is held in different member countries once in every two years. Georgia has been a member of WorldSkills since 2012. Georgian team took part in international competition three times in different categories.
Participation in this competition had a unique opportunit to learn about the latest , advances and technological developments, international qualification standards and future development prospects. At the same time it also establish connections with prominent representatives and experts in the different field of different countries.
WorldSkills International’s main aim is to promote the development of high standards of professional skills and competencies in the world of skill education, promote professional education, and raise awareness of society.